ENFORCEABILITY OF EXCULPATORY CLAUSES
[…] However, as in other states there are three public policy exceptions – (1) when the party protected by the clause intentionally causes harm or engages in acts of reckless, wanton, or gross negligence; (2) when the bargaining power of one party to the contract is so grossly unequal so as to put that party at the mercy of the other's negligence; and (3) when the transaction involves the public interest.[3]
While, in New York, exculpatory clauses are enforceable, the General Obligations Law § 5-326 makes “[a]greements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable.
In most states, exculpatory clauses are enforceable subject to certain parameters being met. They are normally enforced unless it violates a statute, is gained through inequality of bargaining power, or is contrary to a substantial public interest.